GEXPRO logo

SC Style Single Mode, UPC, Blue

Item #: 430015
Cat #: FAST-SC-SM-6
UPC:
Sign In or Register to view pricing and more.

Overview

AFL FAST-SC-SM-6 Single Mode
FASTConnect are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers. FASTConnect are compatible with 250 μm and 900 μm optical fibers, as well as 4.8 mm (SC only) cordage. All primary fiber types are supported, and each connector is color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative, translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFI to provide a "pass/fail" signal once physical contact is achieved.
Also known as: FAST-SC-SM-6

Specifications

Color: Blue
Type: Singlemode, SC Connector
Color: Blue
Type: Singlemode, SC Connector

Customer Reviews

No reviews for this product
(0)